Accident Summary Nr: 201200383 - Employee burned due to still explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302290358 | 10/20/1998 | 3229 | 0 | Ultratec Fibre Optic Usa Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were starting up the fiber optics production line for the daily run. At the same time, other employees were cleaning a still with heated acetone. The still caught on fire then exploded. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns and was hospitalized. The other employees were treated for burns on their hands and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302290358 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |