Accident: 201200375 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302287552 | 10/13/1998 | 2411 | Michael J Bruer |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 10, 1998, Employee #1, a single jacker timber feller, had just put in the face and back cut on a 12-ft fir tree. It was faced to fall over an old-growth stump approximately 3 ft in diameter. As the tree was in the process of falling, Employee #1 turned his back and was walking downhill away from the falling tree. The tree struck the stump and it bounced up in the air and swung downhill. Employee #1 had gone approximately 8 ft when he was struck by the butt of the fir tree just above the left ankle breaking both lower leg bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302287552 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |