Accident Summary Nr: 201200367 - Press Brake Operator Crushed Two Fingers on Left Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302290002 | 10/07/1998 | 5941 | 0 | Burley Design Cooperative Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 1, 1998, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Niagra Press Brake. While performing maintenance, Employee #1, who was seated in front of the machine, dropped an oil can. He bent over to retrieve the can, resting his left hand on the side of the die. His foot contacted the brake pedal, activating the machine into the closed position. This closing motion crushed the first and second fingers of the left hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for restorative surgery. The fractured bones were set and the wounds sewed shut. A full function recovery is anticipated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302290002 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |