Accident Summary Nr: 201200359 - Employee injured when hair caught by cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201200359 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30228837808/26/199820330Agripac Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 15, 1998, Employee #1 of Agripac Inc. Plant Number 4 was inspecting the quality of clean-up work done on an Anderson and Kessler corn cutting machine. As he bent over to inspect the machine, his hair, which was kept in a shoulder-length ponytail, was picked up by a high speed revolving shaft of the machine's clutch assembly. The back of his head was drawn into the shaft and struck against the shaft three or four times. Other workers responded to his aid, cut his hair free of the machine, and administered first aid. Employee #1 was taken to McKenzie Willamette Hospital where he received four stitches to close a tear in his scalp and was treated for a mild concussion. The individual suffered a short term memory loss and was kept under observation for a period of 24 hours. Employee #1 returned to work on Monday August 17, 1998.

Keywords: HAIR, SCALP, CLUTCH, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302288378 Hospitalized injury Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations