Accident Summary Nr: 201200342 - Employee injured when CAT/Crawler rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302287388 | 08/24/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Jantzer & Sons Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 21, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar Crawler (CAT) and Employee #2 was working as a choker setter while logging on a skid road. Employee #1 decided to leave the skid road and proceed down over the hillside to retrieve a turn of logs. Employee #1 was going straight down a 60-degree slope with one log still hooked to the CAT. As he traveled a distance of 86 ft, he made a slight turn to the left with the CAT, the right track seemed to dip down, at this point the CAT started to roll over. Employee #2 stated the CAT rolled approximately two times down to the next skid road. Employee #2 ran down the hill and found Employee #1, who had been ejected from the CAT and was laying on the skid road. The CAT continued to roll down the hill approximately four to five times and came to rest below the main haul road where it caught fire and burned. Employee #1 sustained a broken wrist, cuts, contusions, and patella damage and was hospitalized in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302287388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |