Accident Summary Nr: 201200300 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY BLOCK KICKED OUT OF TENONER MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201200300 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30090730002/25/199725110Newood Products Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading the double-end tenoner saw when an undersized butcher block was kicked out of the machine, striking Employee #1 in his arm. The employer indicates there was no hold down pressure applied on this particular block because it was too thin and undersized. This block apparently was mixed in the load of larger blocks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BLOCKS, SAW, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300907300 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported