Accident Summary Nr: 201200292 - Employee's Left Forearm Injured in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300915386 | 07/20/1998 | 0251 | 0 | Foster Poultry Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a poultry processing plant. He was injured near the end of his shift, when his left arm was pulled into a machine that separates chicken into two pieces, the thigh and the leg. Employee #1's left gloved hand was caught by the in-feed chain and pulled into the machine. The bottom of his forearm was severely cut by the in-feed chain, damaging his ring and pinky finger tendons. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the injury with possible permanent loss of the movement of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300915386 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |