Accident Summary Nr: 201200292 - Employee's Left Forearm Injured in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201200292 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30091538607/20/199802510Foster Poultry Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a poultry processing plant. He was injured near the end of his shift, when his left arm was pulled into a machine that separates chicken into two pieces, the thigh and the leg. Employee #1's left gloved hand was caught by the in-feed chain and pulled into the machine. The bottom of his forearm was severely cut by the in-feed chain, damaging his ring and pinky finger tendons. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the injury with possible permanent loss of the movement of his fingers.

Keywords: CHAIN, TENDON, FINGER, GLOVE, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300915386 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified