Accident Summary Nr: 201200276 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM RIGGING/CHOKERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300914819 | 06/26/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Kelley Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting chokers on a gravity "yarding" system with a "skycar". Employee #1 and two coworkers were holding the chokers, waiting for slack, so they could take the chokers to the logs. The rigging slinger signaled for slack on the skidding line and slack on the drop line. The rigging slinger then attempted to signal "stop" on the skidding line, but the whistle did not function. The rigging slinger did not realize the stop whistle did not function because the whistles cannot be heard above the noise of the "skycar" engine. The hoist operator continued to take up slack on the skidding line pulling the three workers off the log they were standing on. Employee #1's coworkers let go of the chokers, but for some reason Employee #1 held on and was thrown down the hill striking his head on a stump, a log, or a tree. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300914819 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |