Accident Summary Nr: 201200268 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSH IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300914827 | 06/24/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Pacific Metal Fab Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on June 16, 1998, Employee #1, a new machinist at a metal fabricating company, attempted to remove a shaped part from a Cincinnati brake press by reaching his right hand into the machine and extracting the formed part. Employee #1 had been trained by two experienced press brake operators at 8:00 a.m. that morning. While removing the part his foot contacted the foot pedal, cycling the machine and crushing the first joint of the first and second index fingers of the right hand. A third finger lost flesh from its tip but did not involve the bone. The individual was taken to the hospital where the two smashed joints had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300914827 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |