Accident Summary Nr: 201200235 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN PALLET FEEDER AND MOLD HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300912789 | 03/30/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Willamette Graystone Inc |
Abstract: On March 3, 1998, Employee #1 removed guard from a block machine during set-up of the mold change. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the block machine and caught between the pallet feeder and the hydraulic mold head. Employee #1's palm was torn from right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300912789 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |