Accident Summary Nr: 201200227 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126693860 | 03/31/1998 | 8331 | 0 | Willamette Valley Rehabilitation Center Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was longitudinally cutting 23-in.-long pieces using a band saw. As Employee #1 pushed a piece through the saw his right hand slipped contacting the saw blade. Employee #1's pinkie, ring, and middle fingers were severely lacerated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126693860 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |