Accident Summary Nr: 201200219 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300912359 | 03/11/1998 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 11, 1998, Employee #1 attempted to pull out 4-foot by 8-foot sheets of fiber board from a storage rack while standing on a step ladder. Employee #1 was not attempting to pull out the sheets completely, but rather to pull them out far enough to have a customer view the sheets to decide if he wanted to purchase them. As Employee #1 was pulling several sheets out at one time, the sheets apparently gained some momentum and Employee #1 did not feel he could stop them, so he decided to let them fall off the rack. As the sheets fell, they contacted Employee #1's right knee, causing him to fall from the ladder and subsequently landing him on the fallen sheets. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby clinic and later transported to Sacred Heart Medical Center where he was diagnosed as having a fractured left elbow and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300912359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |