Accident Summary Nr: 201200185 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 201200185 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30091091612/05/199726110Pope & Talbot Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 3, 1997, Employee #1, a pipe fitter, was using a Marklift Scissor Lift to deliver a condensate pipe to other maintenance employees on an elevated walkway approximately 20 ft from the concrete floor. After Employee #1 reached the catwalk in the scissor lift, it appears that the pivoted connections between the raising mechanism and the platform failed, causing the platform to disengage and fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained serious head, leg, and ankle injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300910916 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters