Accident Summary Nr: 201200177 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CEILING COLLAPSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126687789 | 11/24/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Stephen P Post |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a false ceiling when it collapsed. He sustained head and lower leg injuries and was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126687789 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |