Accident Summary Nr: 201200169 - EMPLOYEE'S DIGITS AMPUTATED BY ROTATING VALVE DISPENSER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300911047 | 12/18/1997 | 2034 | 0 | Oregon Freeze Dry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m., on December 11, 1997, Employee #1 attempted to clear a plug-up of dehydrated algae in an algae dispensing machine by reaching his right hand through the machine's chute opening. Employee #1 was not trained on this particular algae dumping machine and was not aware of the rotating rotary valve located in the chute which assists in dispensing the dry algae into containers. Unaware of this rotary valve, the operator reached up into the chute and immediately contacted the rotary device amputating his right thumb and index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. His thumb could not be reattached; his index finger was successfully reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300911047 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |