Accident Summary Nr: 201200151 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN CHAIN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126687169 | 12/29/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Staffing Services Inc |
| 126687151 | 12/29/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Swanson Bros Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing clean-up work on the lower level of a sawmill in the vicinity of a box chain conveyor tail spool. He stepped on the running conveyor which was covered with wood chips. His foot was then pulled between the box chain and a steel shear plate which was 2-1/2 inches above the chain. The victim's yells for help went unanswered for approximately 20 minutes due to his isolated work location. A co-worker eventually did respond to his calls and the conveyor was turned off. The steel shear plate was cut off with an oxy-acetylene torch and Employee #1 was removed and hospitalized. He suffered an amputated foot and fractured finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126687169 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 126687151 | Occupation Not Listed |