Accident Summary Nr: 201200110 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201200110 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12470119409/11/199724350Mid Willamette Lumber Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up in the area of a trim saw in-feed conveyor when the conveyor chain became jammed and the drive belts slipped. The operator summoned Employee #1 and indicated for him to push down on the drive belts to increase the tension on the drive. The operator then activated the foot control to the in-feed and, after several tries, the drive moved. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the belts and drive pulley, amputating his ring and little fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124701194 Hospitalized injury Amputation Graders and sorters, except agricultural