Accident Summary Nr: 201200110 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124701194 | 09/11/1997 | 2435 | 0 | Mid Willamette Lumber Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up in the area of a trim saw in-feed conveyor when the conveyor chain became jammed and the drive belts slipped. The operator summoned Employee #1 and indicated for him to push down on the drive belts to increase the tension on the drive. The operator then activated the foot control to the in-feed and, after several tries, the drive moved. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the belts and drive pulley, amputating his ring and little fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124701194 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |