Accident Summary Nr: 201200078 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300909579 | 08/14/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Harvey & Price Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 14, 1997, Employee #1, of Harvey & Price Company, removed a sheet of plywood that was covering a hole in the roof. He then inadvertently stepped into the hole and fell 35 ft, landing on packed rock. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300909579 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |