Accident Summary Nr: 201200052 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124692567 | 12/13/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Jim Fisher Roofing And Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof, and had secured his safety line, belt, and attachment to the roof top. While he was moving about the roof, he lost his footing and fell, pulling on the lifeline. The safety line rolled out of a carabiner that had not been locked, and Employee #1 fell 19 ft 6 in. onto wood and gravel. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124692567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Data processing equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |