Accident Summary Nr: 201200037 - Employee's foot injured when caught in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124694977 | 04/16/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Triple T Studs Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling on lumber on a planer chain conveyor. A 2 in. by 4 in. board became jammed in the conveyor system, and he signaled the lumber grader to shut it off. After the conveyor had stopped, Employee #1 was trying to remove the board when his foot became caught in the conveyor nip point and was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124694977 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |