Accident Summary Nr: 201200037 - Employee's foot injured when caught in conveyor nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 201200037 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12469497704/16/199724210Triple T Studs Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling on lumber on a planer chain conveyor. A 2 in. by 4 in. board became jammed in the conveyor system, and he signaled the lumber grader to shut it off. After the conveyor had stopped, Employee #1 was trying to remove the board when his foot became caught in the conveyor nip point and was injured.

Keywords: BOARD, PLANING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124694977 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production inspectors, checkers and examiners