Accident Summary Nr: 201187184 - Two Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Tower Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317176766 | 02/20/2014 | 1542 | 236220 | Webcor Construction Lp Dba Webcor Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on February 20, 2014, Employees #1 and #2, both carpenters, were working at a construction site and from within a falsework tower. They disconnected the web slings that were attached to the tower. As a crane operator retracted the spreader bar and chain rigging, a section of the crane rigging struck and lifted up the left side of the tower. This movement caused the free standing falsework scaffold tower to fall with two employees still attached to their fall arrest system. Both employees sustained serious and unspecified injuries and were taken to a general hospital, where they were admitted and treated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317176766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 317176766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |