Accident Summary Nr: 201187143 - Employee Cuts Ankle with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317176626 | 01/16/2014 | 1522 | 236116 | O'Donoghue Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter with O'donoghue Construction Inc., was performing interior finished framing work. When Employee #1 had finished cutting a piece of Douglass fir, he placed the circular saw down near his right leg and suffered a laceration on his right ankle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for his lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317176626 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |