Accident Summary Nr: 201187093 - Two Workers Fatally Crushed When Marble Slabs Tip Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317176667 | 02/07/2014 | 1743 | 238340 | Galaxy Granite, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2014, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Galaxy Granite, Inc., were engaged in interior masonry work at a commercial building. A stack of marble slabs tipped over and fatally crushed both workers. At the time of this report, these fatalities were being investigated by Cal/OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317176667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 317176667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |