Accident Summary Nr: 201187077 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317176287 | 09/30/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | W. Bradley Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 12, 2013, an employee, an electrician, was working alone to replace a lamp in the overhead ceiling light fixture. He was working from a 10-foot fiberglass stepladder. The stepladder began to tip and the employee jumped off and landed on his right foot. He was taken to Kaiser Hospital in San Francisco. He was treated for a fractured ankle and had surgery the next day. He was hospitalized for two days due to reaction to the pain medication that was prescribed to him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317176287 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |