Accident Summary Nr: 201187010 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317176444 | 11/27/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Sutro Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 26, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker, both telecommunication engineers, arrived at a bridge near a bay to service a broadcast antenna located on the roof of the bridge administration building. The work site was a two-story building with a 0-slope roof and parapet at the eave of the roof. A fix ladder was bolted to the structure and its rungs were 10 in. to center away from the wall allowing good footing. The rungs also had a 0.5 in. diameter and were welded in place. The ladder extended 36 in. above the parapet, which allowed for safe transfer to the roof. Additionally, the weather at the time of the incident was clear and dry. The area usually has variable mist due to fog in the bay. Around 1:30 p.m., Employee #1 began climbing the fixed ladder to access the roof. While transferring from the ladder to the roof, he lost his balance and fell approximately 17 ft from the roof. He struck his head on the concrete surface, sustaining severe head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he died three hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317176444 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Fall, other |