Accident Summary Nr: 201187002 - Employee Is Struck by Cable, Sustains Facial Abrasion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312695992 | 07/16/2013 | 3496 | 332618 | The Carpenter Group Dba Carpenter Rigging |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 21, 2013, Employee #1, with Carpenter Group Dba Carpenter Rigging, was operating a wire rope winding machine. The machine transferred a 0.875 in. diameter wire rope from one reel onto another wooden spool that was 3 ft in diameter. Employee #1 finished winding the wire rope and had to secure the end of the rope with a staple. He was hammering a clip (U-staple) onto the inside flange of the wooden spool to secure the wire rope. The staple did not hold, and the wire rope unwound itself. As the end of the wire rope swung by Employee #1, it glanced and lacerated his right temple/forehead. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was released two hours later. The shop supervisor, shop steward, Employee #1, and general manager were interviewed during the course of the investigation. The employer was cited a serious violation of T8 CCR 3382(a). This standard required the use of face protection where there was a risk of abrasions or contusions. Employee #1 was operating the wire rope winder without wearing face protection which resulted lacerations to his temple. Other violations were observed, and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312695992 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Insurance sales occupations |