Accident Summary Nr: 201186954 - Worker Using Saw Cuts Hand, Three Fingers Are Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201186954 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269620608/22/20131521236118Alvar Bay Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Alvar Bay Construction, was performing framing work at a multifamily residential worksite. He was making a furring strip measuring 1.25 inches by 2.83 inches by using a Bosch Table Saw Model 4100 to rip a 2-inch by 4-inch board of redwood lumber. While operating the table saw, he sustained a serious cut to his right hand. Emergency services were called, and the San Francisco Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for three finger amputations (index, ring, and pinky fingers) and damage to the tendons of the middle finger of his right hand. The San Francisco Fire Department reported this incident to Cal/OSHA, which began its investigation August 22, 2013. The investigator determined that Employee #1 had more than 27 years of carpentry experience and was knowledgeable in the use and hazards of table saws. During the interview, Employee #1 asserted that he had not removed the blade guard (hood assembly). He did acknowledge that he was not using a push stick, because he did not think it was necessary. The investigation report stated that if the guard was not removed, the primary cause of this accident was the failure to use a push stick. Because the employee was working alone, and the employer was not present, the employer's knowledge could not be established. Therefore, no serious accident-related violation was issued. The employer was cited for failure to timely report the serious injury to the District Office of Cal-OSHA.

Keywords: TENDON, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, LUMBER, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312696206 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Other