Accident Summary Nr: 201186947 - Employee Amputates Left Ring Finger in Door Jam

Accident Summary Nr: 201186947 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269619808/22/20138361623210Community Housing Partnership-Iroquois Hotel

Abstract: On July 9, 2013, Employee #1, the property manager of the Community Housing Partnership-Iroquois Hotel, went to the restroom. When the restroom door caught on Employee #1's finger(s) at the door's jam, her left ring finger was amputated. No serious accident-related was issued, but the employer was cited for failure to report the amputation injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, NIP POINT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312696198 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported