Accident Summary Nr: 201186939 - Employee's Foot Is Run over by Automobile and Is Fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312696073 | 08/06/2013 | 4121 | 485310 | Yellow Cab Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on June 20, 2013, Employee #1, a car body workman (a Body Man) with Yellow Cab Cooperative, Inc., was working underneath a car, which had been staged next to the entrance of the body shop. Employee #1 was installing the front bumper of the car, and due to the position of the car, his legs were in the traffic path. A coworker (a Frame Man) drove another car into the body shop to work on it. In doing so, the coworker ran over Employee #1's legs and feet. Employee #1 suffered a closed fracture of his right ankle (distal fibula) and friction burn, which became infected a few days later. Employee #1 had not been hospitalized overnight, because the injury was not considered serious and reportable. The cause of the accident was lack of clear demarcation separating the body work area from the traffic path. Other violations of Title 8 were observed, and the Employer was cited, accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312696073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |