Accident Summary Nr: 201186921 - Employee Fractures Spine in Fall from Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 201186921 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269589307/08/20131521236118Darren Lee Dba Darren Lee

Abstract: On July 5, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at the perimeter of a deck to replace the temporary railing with a finish railing. The temporary railing was removed. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 11 ft, striking his back on the ground. A coworker called Emergency Rescue Services, and Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the San Francisco General Hospital. Employee #1 was treated for three fractures on his spine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, RAIL, SPINE, CARPENTER, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312695893 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)