Accident Summary Nr: 201186897 - Employee Injures Hip When a Pile of Planks Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201186897 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269488802/22/20131799238990Nor-Cal Scaffolding, Inc.

Abstract: On February 11, 2013, Employee #1 was working for Nor-cal Scaffolding, Inc. as a journeyman scaffold rigger. The foreman was a scaffold contractor, and was on the roof of the building at the site. They had two trucks of scaffolding parked next to each other, side by side. There were three or four short planks bridging across the two truck beds. There were scaffold frames on the bed of the truck that were leaned up against the back of the cab. There were approximately 14 metal scaffold frames that were 3 ft wide by 6 ft tall. Each frame weighs approximately 40 lbs. Employee #1 was walking from the bed of one truck onto the other. The scaffold frames leaning at the back of the cab tipped over and fell onto the employee pushing him downward onto the bed of the truck. When he landed, he fell on top of a small pile of planks. People nearby the construction site saw Employee #1 buried by the scaffold frames came to remove them, as one contacted the Medical Emergency Services. Employee #1 was taken to the San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right hip. The employee remained hospitalized for Six days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, PLANK, TILT-FRAME HOIST, HIP, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312694888 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other