Accident Summary Nr: 201186855 - Employee Tests Positive to Hbv after Needle Stick Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312695935 | 07/11/2013 | 7349 | 561720 | Premier Floor Care, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2013, an employee was working as a janitor at a jobsite. The employee was struck on the inside of his left calf by a syringe which was in a bag he dropped while carrying it to the dumpster. The employee saw a doctor, tested positive for hepatitis B virus (HBV) and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312695935 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Janitors and cleaners |