Accident Summary Nr: 201186723 - Employee Receives Burns When Oil Drum Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694797 | 11/05/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | San Francisco Fire Department |
Abstract: On November 4, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were welding a spigot on a 50-gallon drum. The drum was used to storage 15W-40 heavy duty motor oil. Before the employees began working on the drum, it had not been purged of its oil and filled with an inert atmosphere. As soon as the welding arc contacted the drum, it exploded. Employee #1 suffered burns in the explosion. He was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312694797 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |