Accident Summary Nr: 201186715 - Employee Injured in Saw Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201186715 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269443301/08/20131521236118Darin Clark Dba Bay View Builders

Abstract: On August 14, 2012, Employee #1 was injured when a circular saw he was using kicked back, and stuck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries which included severe lacerations to his arm and tendon.

Keywords: TENDON, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, SAW, LACERATION, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312694433 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other