Accident Summary Nr: 201186699 - Employee Falls from Moving Golf Cart Suffers a Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694813 | 02/13/2013 | 9512 | 924120 | Sf-Recreation & Parks Department |
Abstract: On January 15, 2013, Employee #1 of San Francisco Recreation & Parks Department was working as a Temporary Employee/Trainee at a public golf course located at Harding Park in San Francisco. He was riding a Carryall 2/Turf 2 Club Car which was operated by Employee #2 (another Trainee) on the car path of the golf course, approximately 8 foot wide. Long-handled gardening tools were placed loosely in the cargo box of the Club Car with their handles sticking out over the side of the cargo box (length of the cargo box is 4 feet while the length of the tools were over 5 feet). At approximately 10:20 a.m., Employee #2 veered the Club Car (golf cart) to the left to let another golf cart pass by. Employee #1, who was sitting at the edge of the seat and turning all the way to his right, fell off the cart. He suffered brain hemorrhage and was hospitalized for 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312694813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |