Accident Summary Nr: 201186673 - Employee's Fingers Contact Blade and Are Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694375 | 12/19/2012 | 2499 | 337212 | Gemmiti Model Art Corporation |
Abstract: On December 13, 2012, Employee #1, a model maker, was working at a model art location. At approximately 5:25 p.m., he was making a lengthwise cut through a 2 in. thick RenShape (Polyurethane Foam Board) on a Delta table saw (Model Number 36-869, Serial Number 02821287, Type 2). The board was approximately 6 in. wide by 30 in. long. The table saw did not have either a blade guard or an anti-kickback device. Additionally, Employee #1 was not using any jig or push stick to move the board through the blade. He was using his right hand to hold the stock down against the fence and his left hand to push the piece into the blade. As he started cutting the piece, it suddenly kicked back, causing his left hand to contact the blade. The blade severed his left index, middle and third fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for five days. At the hospital, he underwent his first surgery the same night and a second surgery in early January; however, the amputated fingers could not be reattached. The cause of the accident was a failure to use the blade guard assembly with anti-kickback device and to use a push stick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312694375 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers and model makers, wood |