Accident Summary Nr: 201186665 - Employee Shatters Right Elbow in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201186665 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269444101/03/20131521236118Urban Bros Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on August 13, 2012, Employee #1, a painter with Urban Bros Painting, Inc., was working as a painter and was painting railing and metal I-beams of the undersides of an exterior landing in the courtyard of a four story apartment complex. Employee #1 was painting from a 24 foot long metal extension ladder with a roller. The bottom of the ladder was set upon soil. The top of the ladder was against the metal railing of the third story deck. The courtyard atrium had landscaping, plants, and trees planted alongside of the perimeter of the building. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet off the ladder onto a concrete walkway. He was taken to the Hospital to treat his shattered right elbow, where Employee #1 was hospitalized a little over two days for surgery. The employer was cited for two general violations: T8 CCR '3276(e)(9) requires that a portable ladder be tied to prevent slipping; and T8 CCR '3276(e)(7) requires that a ladder be placed on a secure footing.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, UNSECURED, SLIP, FALL, ELBOW, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312694441 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder