Accident Summary Nr: 201186665 - Employee Shatters Right Elbow in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694441 | 01/03/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Urban Bros Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on August 13, 2012, Employee #1, a painter with Urban Bros Painting, Inc., was working as a painter and was painting railing and metal I-beams of the undersides of an exterior landing in the courtyard of a four story apartment complex. Employee #1 was painting from a 24 foot long metal extension ladder with a roller. The bottom of the ladder was set upon soil. The top of the ladder was against the metal railing of the third story deck. The courtyard atrium had landscaping, plants, and trees planted alongside of the perimeter of the building. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet off the ladder onto a concrete walkway. He was taken to the Hospital to treat his shattered right elbow, where Employee #1 was hospitalized a little over two days for surgery. The employer was cited for two general violations: T8 CCR '3276(e)(9) requires that a portable ladder be tied to prevent slipping; and T8 CCR '3276(e)(7) requires that a ladder be placed on a secure footing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312694441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |