Accident Summary Nr: 201186632 - Employee Fingers Are Crushed in Fall, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694334 | 12/04/2012 | 1799 | 238290 | Cma Fire Protection Dba Rlh Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 09, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an Apprentice Sprinkler Fitter for CMA Fire Protection dba RLH Fire Protection. Employee #1 and a coworker picked up a 6-in. pipe that was approximately 18-ft long and 11.9 lbs and carried it on their shoulders. The coworker was leading the way, which required changing direction. As Employee #1 stepped backward, he tripped on an unmarked floor opening cover and fell. The pipe landed on his right hand and crushed two of his fingers. Employee #1 was first sent to a Workers Compensation Clinic and then to St. Francis Hospital, where he underwent surgery later that day. However, the surgery was not successful and his two severed fingers were amputated January 4, 2013.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 38 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312694334 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |