Accident Summary Nr: 201186608 - Employee Injures Back While Lifting a Patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312693716 | 08/13/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Dignity Health Dba St. Francis Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: On November 13, 2012, Employee #1 was in the Emergency Department Lobby. The employee was performing her assigned task responding to a call in the Woman's restroom, where a patient was found unconscious. Employee #1, and a coworker and 2 security guards were attempting to lift the patient from the ground and onto a wheelchair. The employee's hands slipped off the patient, and the patient leaned back causing the employee to hyperextended her back. Employee #1 thought she suffered a strain and self-medicated with ibuprofen. On September 15, 2012, Employee #1 was seen by an Emergency Room Doctor, was prescribed pain medication, and was put on modified duty. On November 9, 2012, the pain medication was not working well. The employee was vomiting, and not able to hold medication down. Employee #1 was admitted to St. Francis Memorial Hospital, where she was treated. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312693716 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |