Accident Summary Nr: 201186590 - Employee Is Hurt in Fall While Accessing Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312693617 | 07/27/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Jim Zhang Dba Yong Nian Zhang |
Abstract: At approximately, 3:30 p.m. on July 27, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a painter for Jim Zhang, dba Yong Nian Zhang, in San Francisco, CA. The company was a painting contractor, and it was painting the north stairwell on the north wall of a building. Employee #1 climbed over a parapet wall to access a two-point suspended scaffold. He was not tied off. He fell three stories from the fourth floor down to the second floor rooftop. He sustained serious injuries, the nature and locations of which were not given by the narrative. He was transported to San Francisco General Hospital. The employee was later transferred to a rehabilitation center in San Francisco, where he was eventually released. A serious accident-related violation was cited for 8CCR 1658(m), as well as two serious violations for 8CCR 1658(r) and 8CCR 1660(d). Other violations were also noted and the employer was cited accordingly. The San Francisco fire department reported the incident to the Division at 3:55 p.m. that same day. The owner of the company was present during an inspection, but he could not speak English. His son, however, could speak English, and he translated for the two inspectors. The owner's son stated that the two-point suspended scaffold was his father's, that the employee climbed over the parapet wall to access the scaffold, and that the employee was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312693617 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |