Accident Summary Nr: 201186541 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312692536 | 03/27/2012 | 7011 | 721110 | Hyatt Corp. Dba Grand Hyatt Sf, Llc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a stationary; the employee was standing on a 6 ft fiberglass stepladder to change a ceiling light fixture. Employee #1 was checking for power. The employee received an electrical shock and fell off the stepladder. Other employees in the adjacent office heard the noise and came to help the employee. The emergency paramedic was called, and the employee was taken to St. Francis Hospital, where the employee was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312692536 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |