Accident Summary Nr: 201186541 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201186541 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269253603/27/20127011721110Hyatt Corp. Dba Grand Hyatt Sf, Llc

Abstract: On March 2, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a stationary; the employee was standing on a 6 ft fiberglass stepladder to change a ceiling light fixture. Employee #1 was checking for power. The employee received an electrical shock and fell off the stepladder. Other employees in the adjacent office heard the noise and came to help the employee. The emergency paramedic was called, and the employee was taken to St. Francis Hospital, where the employee was treated and released.

Keywords: CEILING, STEPLADDER, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312692536 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported