Accident Summary Nr: 201186525 - Employee Falls and Suffers Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694367 | 12/18/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Guy'S Heating Air Conditioning And Sheetmetal |
Abstract: On December 10, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing condenser units on the top of a walk-in freezer. The freezer was 8 ft tall, 10 ft wide and 9.5 ft long. The employees made two equal size openings that were 28 in. by 38 in. on top of the freezer for the condenser units. The openings were located in the front and rear of the structure. Neither employee were wearing approved personal fall arrest, personal fall restraint, or positioning systems when exposed to a falling height in excess of 7.5 ft. At approximately 2:30 p.m., one of the condenser units had been lifted to the top of the structure. Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on top of the freezer and pushing the condenser toward the rear opening while the employer watched and guided them. Employee #1 jumped behind the condenser to push it, but landed near the front uncovered opening. The employer warned him, but it was too late. Employee #1 lost his footing in the opening and fell through it, falling approximately 8 ft. He landed on the floor of the freezer and suffered a head injury. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was placed in an induced coma. Afterwards, he underwent his first surgery that was unsuccessful. Employee #1 remained non-responsive in the hospital for several weeks and was transferred to a rehabilitation center on March 6, 2013.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312694367 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |