Accident Summary Nr: 201186491 - Employee Lacerates Fingers on Panel Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694235 | 11/07/2012 | 2521 | 337211 | San Francisco Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2012, Employee #1, a cabinetmaker, was working for a millwork company. He was cutting a piece of particleboard on a panel saw. After completing the cut, he went to retrieve the board from the saw. His hand contacted the saw blade, which lacerated his right index and middle fingers. The guard on the saw did not fully enclose the blade due to the accumulation of sawdust that jammed it. After being injured, Employee #1 sought help from the foreman. A coworker transported him to a hospital. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures to reattach the severed nerves, which required two days of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312694235 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |