Accident Summary Nr: 201186491 - Employee Lacerates Fingers on Panel Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201186491 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269423511/07/20122521337211San Francisco Millwork, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2012, Employee #1, a cabinetmaker, was working for a millwork company. He was cutting a piece of particleboard on a panel saw. After completing the cut, he went to retrieve the board from the saw. His hand contacted the saw blade, which lacerated his right index and middle fingers. The guard on the saw did not fully enclose the blade due to the accumulation of sawdust that jammed it. After being injured, Employee #1 sought help from the foreman. A coworker transported him to a hospital. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures to reattach the severed nerves, which required two days of hospitalization.

Keywords: FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, MILLING MACHINE, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312694235 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cabinet makers and bench carpenters