Accident Summary Nr: 201186467 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from a Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201186467 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269365805/29/20121731238210Melvin Moran Dba Blue Light Electric

Abstract: On May 15, 2012, Employee #1 an electrical contractor was working for Melvin Moran dba Blue Light Electric as a laborer. The employee was installing a new conduit and junction box onto an exterior wall of an apartment building. Employee #1 was working from a 24 ft. extension ladder to remove the old junction box. The ladder kicked out and the employee fell approximately 12 ft. onto the concrete walkway. A tenant heard his fall and called the emergency services. The employer came back with lunch and found Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for a fractured spine and right hip. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for nine days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, WALL, SPINE, LADDER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALL, ELECTRICAL BOX, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312693658 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder