Accident Summary Nr: 201186400 - Employee Is Possibly Killed by Exposure to Meningitis

Accident Summary Nr: 201186400 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269273405/01/20128733541710Northern California Institute For Research & Educa

Abstract: On April 28, 2012, Employee #1,with Northern California Institute for Research & Educa., fatally contracted bacterial meningitis while working in a Veterans Administration (VA) lab with viable specimens of Serogroups of Neiserria meningitidis bacteria. Genetic typing by the Centers for Disease Control confirmed to a high reliability that Employee #1 had been infected by one of the strains with which he had been working in the lab. Two other coworkers, as well as the VA Principle Investigator (the immediate supervisor), were also potentially exposed to these bacteria. Issuance of citations for violations of Title 8 Sections 5199(f) and 3203 would have been appropriate had there been Cal/OSHA jurisdiction, but jurisdiction and employment status of Employee #1remained under investigation at the time this narrative was written. Possible violations, included: lack of approved Biosafety Plan, failure to use biosafety cabinet, breaches in recommended laboratory practices for handling Neisseria meningitidis, no appropriate vaccinations, lack of ppe, among others. No additional information on date of death of Employee #1 was provided in the narrative. This event is still under investigation.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVEREXPOSURE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312692734 Fatality Other Occupation not reported