Accident Summary Nr: 201186350 - Employees Suffers Injury Falling in a Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312693120 | 05/09/2012 | 7349 | 561720 | Abm Industries Inc. Dba Abm Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 6:19 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was sent to reinstall an elevator, that was to be assessed next to a future retail space. Employee #1 descended into the elevator pit of elevator, so a hole can be drilled upwards to determine where a wall needs to be placed to fit elevator equipment for the floor above. As Employee #1 turned slightly, while standing on a step ladder, the ladder tipped over to the right, causing Employee #1 to fall to the bottom of the shaft. Employee #1 suffered three fractured left ribs, two contusions the ribs, and heart trauma. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312693120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers |