Accident Summary Nr: 201186343 - Worker Partially Amputates Finger on Fan Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312693708 | 08/09/2012 | 7349 | 561720 | Metro Services Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:49 a.m. on July 25, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Metro Services Group, a firm that provided janitorial services and building engineering services for property owners. He was at a property in San Francisco, CA, performing his assigned task of cleaning a garage fan. Employee #1 crouched to get into the garage fan housing to enter the unit. As he stood up, he grabbed onto a belt within the fan unit to brace himself. The belt moved by the force of Employee #1's pulling on it. The belt rotated around a pulley, pinching the ring finger on Employee #1's left hand and amputating part of it. Employee #1 called to his supervisor, who was nearby, for help. Next, a call was placed to emergency medical services. Employee #1 was transported to Davies Medical Center, where he was admitted for a stay of six days. Leeches were attached to the finger to facilitate blood flow. The Cal/OSHA San Francisco District office received the accident report from the San Francisco Fire Department at 1:16 p.m. that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312693708 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stationary engineers |