Accident Summary Nr: 201186293 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312693146 | 06/06/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Demartini/Arnott Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on May 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a Painter for DeMartini/Arnott Painting Company. The employee was painting the exterior of a 2-story building. While the main portion of the roof was steep with slate tiles and dormer windows, there were small portions of the second floor roof which were flat. Employee #1 and his Foreman, Employee #2 were standing on a small triangular flat portion of the second floor roof. The area was 6 ft by 6 ft by 8 ft, and approximately 20 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was priming the exterior stucco using a spray gun while Employee #2 was placing cardboard on the roof tiles to protect them from being sprayed. The area was on the shaded part of the house where dead leaves and moisture had created mildew and made the area slippery. Employee #1 was standing about 2ft. away from the unprotected edge of the roof, slipped and fell approximately 15.5 ft. and landed on the terraced garden which was 3.5ft. Above the paved walkway. The employee suffered a broken back injury and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312693146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |