Accident Summary Nr: 201186269 - Employee Is Injured in Fall and Chandelier Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312692296 | 01/13/2012 | 7011 | 721110 | Integrated Cleaning Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 5, 2012, Employee #1, with Integrated Cleaning Solutions, Inc., was performing janitorial services in the Laurel Court Restaurant and Bar in the Fairmont San Francisco hotel. He was standing approximately 5 ft up an 8 ft ladder, stabilizing a 400 lb chandelier, while his supervisor cleaned it with an extended cleaning tool from the ground. When the ladder started to shake, Employee #1 grabbed onto the chandelier. The chandelier became detached and fell onto Employee #1, the supervisor, and a third worker. All three were transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where Employee #1 was admitted for wrist, shoulder, and head fractures. The other two workers were treated and for minor injuries and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312692296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |