Accident Summary Nr: 201186251 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201186251 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269241102/29/20121721238320Damion Mantle Dba Damion Mantle Painting & Decorat

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Damion Mantle dba Damion Mantle Painting & Decorating as a painter on a residential house in San Francisco. Employee #1 set the ladder on the ground with a slight inclined. Employee # 1 was on the ladder approximately 18 feet high touching-up areas on the exterior wall of the house; the ladder began to slide sideway. Employee #1 fell off the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to San Francisco General Hospital and was later transferred to UC Hospital. Employee # 1 suffered Broken right tibia and left knee had three torn ligaments. He was hospitalized for three weeks.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, TIBIA, FALL, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312692411 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder